Here’s an in depth information on Jambu Fruit Plant Information and Growing that will provide you with all the concept on easy methods to domesticate it in India simply!

Java apples are fashionable for his or her tangy and candy style. If you need to domesticate them in your backyard, then now we have all the small print on Jambu Fruit Plant Information and Growing for you!

Check Out 12 Fruit Trees for Home Garden in India Here


What is Jambu Fruit?

Jambu fruit grows on tall and evergreen bushes that may attain a powerful top of 50-70 ft. It bears pompom-like flowers that become pear-shaped fruits. India ranks second within the cultivation and manufacturing of jambu fruits on this planet.

Botanical Name: Syzygium samarangense

Common Name: Jambhul, jambu, jambula, jamboola, Java plum, jamun, jamblang, jambolan, black plum


Jambu Fruit Plant Information and Growing

The plant will be grown from seeds and air layering. To save effort and time, we might advise you to purchase a well-grown plant from a neighborhood nursery.

  • Purchase good high quality seeds of jambu and sow them in a seed beginning combine or a mix of perlite and peat.
  • Make positive to sow a number of seeds as not all seeds may germinate.
  • Mist the rising medium and place the pot at any oblique daylight location.
  • Seeds will germinate in 10-15 days.

Learn How to Grow Cherry Fruit Here


Growing Requirements of Jambu Fruit

Sunlight

Jambu fruit grows finest in full gentle. Plant it on the sunniest location of your yard the place it may possibly avail of 4-6 hours of direct solar every day.

Watering

Keep the soil constantly moist and don’t let it dry out utterly. Water when the topsoil feels dry to the touch, particularly throughout the progress section. Remember, water stress can adversely have an effect on the fruiting amount and high quality of the plant.

Soil

This plant can survive in a variety of soil sorts together with sandy to clay. However, well-draining soil wealthy in natural matter works the most effective. You can use common potting soil for containers or amend the backyard soil with compost or manure to make it adequately fertile. Also, the pH of the soil have to be barely alkaline to barely acidic.

Climate

The plant belongs to the tropical to sub-tropical local weather, due to this fact, can simply thrive within the Indian sub-tropical local weather. It grows finest within the temperature vary of 25 to 36 C.

Learn How to Grow Apple Tree in Container Here


Care for Jambu Fruit

Jambu Fruit Plant Information and Growing 2

Fertilizer

Feed the plant with a balanced liquid fertilizer like 15-15-15 throughout the rising months, as soon as each 4-weeks. Refer to the label for detailed directions.

Mulching

Use a 2-3 inches broad layer of natural mulch like shredded leaves, grass clippings, bark, and straw. This will significantly assist to take care of temperature and moisture.

Harvesting

The fruits turn into harvestable after 2-5 years. Handpick or use a knife to make a clear reduce. Do be sure to don’t injury the stems within the course of.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here