Red Sandalwood





The Pterocarpus santalinus, also referred to as pink sanders, pink saunders, Yerra Chandanam, and so on. is a red-colored sandalwood tree that has a number of advantages from the creation of antiques to the manufacturing of prescribed drugs and, most notably, aesthetic initiatives. The redwood on the slow-growing tree is gorgeous.












Red sandalwood is used to deal with illnesses reminiscent of most cancers, wounds, digestive points, fluid retention, and lots of extra. However, there isn’t a clear scientific proof to again these claims.

Red sandalwood, like extraordinary sandalwood, has cooling results, and the tree’s heartwood is often utilized for therapeutic functions. Red sandalwood can be utilized in non secular rituals and as a colorant.

Benefits of Red Sandalwood

Skin Pigmentation: In the beauty enterprise, pink sandalwood extract is often used to eradicate or lighten pigmentation spots or scars on the pores and skin. You can simply produce face packs at dwelling which can be simply as efficient because the pigmentation options obtainable.

Acne and Scar Removal: Red sandalwood powder fights pimples and scars on the face, neck, chest, again, and higher arms by utilizing its antibacterial traits. Make a paste with one tablespoon sandalwood powder, one tablespoon turmeric powder and a pinch of camphor with rosewater. Apply the paste to the stricken areas instantly. Allow the paste to sit down in a single day earlier than completely rinsing the following morning.

Wound Healing Properties: Red sandalwood has glorious wound therapeutic qualities and is good for treating minor cuts and wounds. Minor scratches and wounds will heal sooner if they’re washed with pink sandalwood water.












Burns: Sandalwood has cooling results and is used to deal with sunburned pores and skin.

Good for Diabetes: The lively parts in pink sandalwood assist dramatically decrease raised blood sugar ranges. Tumblers had been historically constructed of pink sandalwood, and water was consumed from it by diabetic sufferers.

Eczema: Eczema is a pores and skin situation during which the affected person has pores and skin irritation. Eczema has no treatment; nonetheless, it might be handled with pure therapies. To relieve irritation and irritation attributable to eczema, create a paste utilizing camphor, pink sandalwood powder, and some drops of water. This paste provides fast aid from itching and burning pores and skin.

Antiseptic advantages: Red Sandalwood has antibacterial and therapeutic results and has been utilized in historic Ayurvedic medication as an antiseptic. Sprinkle pink sandalwood powder on wounded pores and skin to make use of as an antibacterial.

Side results of Red Sandalwood

Red sandalwood is usually thought of protected for topical use. However, it shouldn’t be used on the pores and skin throughout being pregnant or breastfeeding. Avoid utilizing it if any irritation happens.












How To Use for Different Skin Types

  • Oily/mixture pores and skin: Sandalwood paste mixed with lemon is used to heal pimples and post-acne scarring, in addition to to clear blemishes.

  • Dry Skin: Sandalwood paste mixed with honey can be utilized as a nutritious face masks for dry pores and skin.

  • Normal Skin: Sandalwood mixed with milk can be utilized to treatment pigmentation on regular pores and skin.











First printed on: 06 May 2022, 12:28 IST



Source

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here